Full Text of FMC’s New/Final Demurrage and Detention Billing Requirements
[…] Section 41102(c) of Title 46 prohibits common carriers, MTOs, and ocean transportation intermediaries from failing to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with the receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property. The Commission has authority under 46 U.S.C. 46105(a) to prescribe regulations to carry out its duties and powers. The Commission has repeatedly explained that the issue of detention and demurrage charges falls within the prohibitions of 46 U.S.C. 41102(c).[38] Further, the plain language of 46 U.S.C. 41102(c) describes exactly the type of conduct this rule intends to regulate. This section prohibits an MTO from “failing to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving . . . [or] storing property.”