Will the FMC Regulate Freight Rates? Full Text of Supplemental Notice of Proposed Rulemaking
[…] WSC at 9–11. Given the thoughtful and varied comments received on the concept of reasonable business decision-making, this SNPRM removes the general concept from the definition of unreasonableness. Information on business decisions relevant to establishing a reasonable refusal to deal, however, would still be relevant in the Commission’s analysis. The SNPRM does not preclude considerations that an ocean common carrier can present when articulating its justification for refusing to deal.

The Commission notes that in its proposed regulatory text at § 542.1(b)(1) of the NPRM, the term “transportation factors” would encompass “the genuine operational considerations underlying an ocean common carrier’s practical ability to accommodate laden cargo for import or export, which can include, but are not limited to, vessel safety and stability, scheduling considerations, and the effect of blank sailings.”